854434

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 854434

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated July 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples with your request.

AM-1 is a double handled shoulder tote bag, which measures 15" wide and 16" high with a 5" gusset. The interior is lined with 100% linen textile and has a zippered wall pocket. A magnetic snap closure is positioned in the top center of the bag. An alternative closure is a leather drawstring which gathers the bag when pulled. The exterior outer surface consists of a textile material said to be of 62% jute fibers and 38% cotton fibers. The bag is ornamented with leather trim.

AM-2 is a single handled shoulder bag, which measures 14" wide and 14" high with a 2 1/2" gusset. The interior lining is composed of 100% cotton twill. There is one zippered and one open compartment on the inside of the bag. The bag is closed by folding over the top flap and securing it with a magnetic snap. The outer surface is said to be of 100% cotton fibers with leather trim.

Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the ladies handbag, style number AM-1, will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Item 4202.22.6000 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the ladies handbag, style number AM-2, will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers... of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport